Halters, Leads, Training Equipment
and
Miscellaneous

 

This is only a partial listing of the stock in our shoppe.
Email if you don't see what you're looking for!


Halters, Leads, And Training Equipment

Consignment and Close-outs:

Parelli Rope Halter size mini/foal Blue with red and white flecks. Excellent condition.
$16. Item# RI-3-186
Photo

Saddle Cover CC or A/P navy blue nylon with elastic and red and white accent strip. Excellent condition.
$8. Item# BL-4-118
Photo

sold Stable/Turnout Halter sz Full (horse) Economical imported leather halter with solid brass hardware, adjustable chin and snap at throat. Originally purchased from Dovers for $27.90. Brand new with original tags still attached.
$18. Item# HE-3-15

Training Halter sz horse Green 1/4" woven nylon. Brand new, never used.
$4. Item# CL-1-9.
Photo

"Walsh" Yearling/Pony Leather Halter - Chestnut color. 3/4" doubled and stitched with adjustable crown and chin strap. Solid brass hardware and snap at throat. Will fit 12-13 hands 400-600 lbs. made in the USA and considered the best made/must have halter by top horsemen and and trainers. Original retail $68. Only available.
close-out price $38. Item# BL-6-22.
Photo

Sold Parelli Rope Halter size pony/weaning. Red. This is an official Parelli hand tied halter. The knots are balanced in strategic places. The loop for attaching lines hangs below the jaw and acts as a hinge. Made of a high quality, soft yachting rope that offers the ultimate in softness and strength. Never used.
$18. Item# RI-3-105

sold "BMB" Padded Halter sz Medium Horse Black heavyweight nylon with leather padding under the crown piece for comfort. Very Good condition.
$4. Item# KI-2-23.

sold "Walsh" Nylon Halter sz horse with solid brass hardware. Medium green color. Very good condition.
$6. Item #BL-1-92.

sold Neck Stretcher Adjustable elastic with snap ends which helps improve neck carriage and more proper use of the back. Excellent condition.
$12. Item# HA-4-4.

sold Chambon by Miller's Lancer. Dark brown leather. Popular European training device that provides effects of great control and efficiency in flexing and setting the horse's neck and head without rein pressure. One ascrew nut was missing for crown piece but a replacement was found at Lowes. Excellent condition.
$27. Item# HA-4-10.

sold Half Breed Side Pull Rugged Harness leather with 5" loose ring snaffle. Excellent condition.
$20. Item# BA-4-20

Miscellaneous iscelleoiscellaneous

sold Breyer Stablemate Bay Foal approx 4 1/2" tall. Adult stocking stuffer so never played with. In excellent condition.
$3. Item# RI-3-180.
Photo.

"Snow Riders" (softcover) c.1995 Constance W. McGeorge with watercolor illustrations by Mary White. Like the author, I too made snow horses instead of snowmen growing up in New England. Molly and Mathew's snow horses come to life under a full moon. Wonderful story to read aloud at bedtime with beautiful watercolor illustrations. Excellent condition.Binding has not been bent or folded so is gift worthy.
$3. Item# RI-3-195
Photo

"The Complete Guide to Endurance Riding and Competition" (hardcover) c.1998 Donna Snyder-Smith. Training insights, insider information, concepts of rider balance and the gymnastic of training of the horse in achieving overall success of long distance riding. Commonsense approach to conditioning, feeding, tack, equipment and the mental preparation of the horse and rider. Book and original dust jacket are in excellent (like new) condition.
$7. Item# RI-3-193
Photo

"The Quotable Equine" (hardcover) c. 2003 Jim Dratfield. Beautiful sepia-toned horse photographs paired with quotations from James Thurber to Amelia Earhart to Lauren Bacall. Dust jacket and book are in perfect condition (like new), except for a personal message written to the owner inside the front cover. Nice coffee table book.
$4. Item#RI-3-196
Photo

"Life In The Saddle" (softcover) c.1995 Gretel Ehrlich. Collection of writings and 65 full color photographs of life on the open ranges of the American West.Very good condition with only very minor corner bumps.Nice coffee table book.
$4. Item# RI-3-197.
Photo

"The Man Who Listens To Horses" SIGNED. (hardcover) c.1997 Monty Roberts. The famous first of the Monty books about the author and his natural horsemen techniques. This book is SIGNED and is a collectors item. Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition with only a few spots with yellow highlighting.
$4. Item# RI-3-167.
Photo
Photo

"Shy Boy" SIGNED. (hardcover) c.1999 Monty Roberts. Second book for the famous horse whisperer where he develops a unique relationship with a wild Mustang. This book has been signed by Monty Roberts...a true collectors item. Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition except for a few yellow highlights.
$4. Item# RI-3-166.
Photo
Photo

"Ranch of Dreams" (hardcover) c. 1997 Cleveland Amory. Many people know that Amory has worked tirelessly for decades on the behalf of animals: the founder of the Funds For Animals in 1967, he first confessed to being adopted by a stray cat himself in The Cat Who Came For Christmas, the best selling cat book of all time. But few know that Amory did in fact realize his childhood ambition by establishing the Black Beauty Ranch in East Texas where animals could end their days roaming wild and free. Now he shares, in his all-but-patented combination of humor and warmth, the remarkable stories of these rescues. Book and dust cover are in excellent condition with just a hint of yellow highlighting.
$2. Item# RI-3-170.
Photo

"Forward Motion" (hardcover) c. 1996 Holly Menino. Book traces the unique and lengthy history of the fellowship between humans and horses, using the Olympic equestrian sports as a narrative backdrop. The focus is on three leading American riders: Anne Kursinski, Keith Taylor and Lendon Grey and at their horses with equal interest...Eros, Play Me Right and Last Scene. Book and dust jacket are in excellent condtion.
$4. Item# RI-3-168
Photo

"The Language of Horse" (hardcover) c. 1980 by Tom Ainslie and Bonnie Ledbetter. Reveals the nature of equine needs, wishes and emotions and how horses communicate them. Book and dust jacket are in excellention condition except for some occassional yellow highighting in the print.
$5. Item# RI-3-136
Photo

"The Complete Morgan Book" (hardcover) c. 1995 by Jeanne Mellin. History of the breed, characteristics,conformation and way of going. Preparation for and preformance in the ring. Includes more than 65 of the authors own drawings. Excellent condition, like new with dust jacket.
$38. Item# RI-3-137.
Photo

" If I Had a Horse How Different Life Would Be" (hardcover) c.2004 Meilssa Sovey-Nelson with photographs and a DVD "The Beauty of Horses" by Mark J Barrett. Book and dust jacket are in like new condition with the exception of yellow highlighting in the book.
$8. Item# RI-3-153.
Photo

"Sky Dogs" (hardcover) c.1990 Jane Yolen & Barry Moser. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition.
$3. Item# RI-3-154
Photo

"Where Horses Run Free" c.2003 Joy Cowley with illustrations by Layne Johnson. Based on the true story of Dayton O.Hyde and his Black Hills Wild Horse Sanctuary of South Dakota where the wild mustangs continue to run wild. Nice story to read aloud or to be read by children. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition except for a personal message to the owner on the inside front.
$3. Item# RI-3-198
Photo

"Night Ride Home" (softcover) c.1974 a novel by Barbara Esstman."An American love story....The Bridges of Madison County witha happy ending..." Excellent condition.
$3. Item# RI-3-155.
Photo

on hold "Raise Your Hand If You Love Horses" (softcover) c. 2004 (first printing) Pat Parelli with Kathy Swan published by Western Horsemen magazine. Pat Parelli's journey from zero to hero. Book includes a two sided color poster 15" x 21" of Pat with Magic on one side and Linda jumping bridleless on the other. The book and poster are in new condition.
$8. Item# RI-3-171
Photo

"Hugger Mugger" (hardcover) c. 2000.Robert B. Parker . A "Spenser" novel. I have read many of his and have throughly enjoyed them. Spenser heads to Georgia to find out who is threatening "Hugger Mugger", a two year old destined to become the next Secretariat. This book will not leave the shop until I have read this one! Book and dust jacket are in excellent, like new condition.
$3. Item# RI-3-164.
Photo

"The Greatest Horse Stories Ever Told". (softcover) c.2004 Edited by Steen D. Prie.30 horse stories by the likes of jockey turned mystery novelist Dick Francis and Puliter Prize-winners Red Smith, Maxine Kumin and Jane Smiley. Excellent condition with a smidge of yellow highlighting.
$3. Item# RI-3-165.
Photo

"The Faraway Horses" (softcover) c. 2001. Buck Brannaman . Some yellow highlighting throughout the book. Otherwise in excellent condition.
$6. Item# RI-3-201
Photo

"Horse Sense for People" (hardcover) c. 2001. by Monty Roberts. Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition except for some yellow highlighting on some of the pages and a small inscription on the inside front cover.
$4. Item# RI-3-92.
Picture

"The Horse Whisperer" (hardcover) c. 1995 by Nicholas Evans. Very good/excellent condition with dust jacket.
$5. Item# WI-2-41
Photo

"Companion Guide to the Movie - The Horse Whisperer" (softcover) c.1998 An illustrated companion to the major motion picture The Horse Whisperer. Text by Gretel Ehrlich with Foreward by Robert Redford. A behind-the-scenes look with wonderful photography of the making of the movie...challenges of training the film's courageous horses...plus personal insight from the stars, costumes, and production design. Excellent condition.
$5. Item# RI-3-194
Photo

"A Horse Around the House" (hardcover) c. 1978 by Patricia Jacobson and Marcia Hayes. Revised and expanded edition. The Horse lovers guide to selecting, housing, caring for, educating, enjoying and getting along with every kind of horse anywhere at minimum cost. Very good condition with dust jacket. Owners name written in ink on inside page.
$4. Item# WI-2-35.
Photo

TTEAM "Riding With Awareness" Video from the Linda Tellington-Jones Series. Linda demonstrates the use and adjustments of the T.E.A.M. training bit and its result on a horse's movement and balance. T.E.A.M. solutions are discussed for correcting commonly encountered problems such as tail switching, ewe neck, tongue hanging and shying. Great video for the novice rider and the expert. Pre-watched, loved and in excellent condition.
$4. Item# RI-3-60.
Photo


This is only a partial listing of the stock in our shoppe.
Email if you don't see what you're looking for!

Read our Trial Policy - Privacy Policy

MasterCard: The Future of Money (TM)

© 1998-2005 All Rights Reserved
Designed and Maintained by
BB Media Services, Inc.

Still can't find what you're looking for?
Try BitsAndBridles.com